the perfect days

Posted on

seriously swamped with tuition this week. haha i’m trying not to use the word ‘stressed’ because that has officially become joel’s favourite word. seriously, every msn conversation that i have with him has the words ‘fucking’ and ‘stressed’, used in a variety of ways, but the general idea is there.

me: are you free for class outing?
joel: no, i cannot make it. work piling up la! fucking stress!

me: you watch gossip girl yet?
joel: no, fucking stressed.

me: eh wanna go butter on wednesday?
joel: crazy! i fucking stress already, got so much to do.

joel: i am fucking stressed
me: me too
joel: no no you damn slack, you whole day online watch gossip girl and go clubbing. you are not stressed. I AM THE ONE WHO IS FUCKING STRESSED.

me: still stressed?
joel: fucking.

hopefully he’s also too stressed to have time to read this because i can totally anticipate a conversation with a million other vulgarities tossed at me for making fun of his hectic school life.

hahah ok i have obviously digressed a great deal. anyway yes, back to why i’m swamped with tuition: because all the exams are coming up, i’m running around like a mad person trying to impart as much of my knowledge as possible to everyone. had one lesson last night and another this afternoon. omg, my brain felt like toast afterwards. plus i totally suck at physics. so sometimes, i really have to force myself to try and pick it up on the spot by reading the textbook for the first time and then try to explain it to the kid.

brain = fried

but then once october ends, a significant portion of my spending income would be gone haha. thank goodness for the O level kid to take me through november, but that is hardly sufficient to sustain my shopaholic tendencies.

and then SGH finally decided to email us to tell us that they’re currently selecting for candidates. i honestly doubt i’d make it, but i am hopeful. too much shit has happened in the past few months, so things can only look up right?

a wise person (i bet its a woman) once said that you can never have too many pairs of jeans

so i bought a new pair of jeans today! haha melinda was tempting me so badly when i was helping her choose jeans on ASOS, until i was convinced that i also needed a new pair of jeans. i got a lovely grey pair from mango which i fell in love with the moment i tried it on. somehow, i really can’t pull off the whole jeggings look because jeggings make my thighs look chunky. so thank god for slim cut jeans (:

then gen and i had dinner at HK cafe, and had the absolute misfortune of sitting next to this disgusting fellow who kept making unappetizing nasal noises. it sounded like wet, thick and bacteria-filled phlegm running the Standard Chartered marathon up and down his throat. the racket went on for at least 10 whole minutes, while gen and i were trying so hard to stomach our dinner. somemore the retard was out on a date with his gf and she didn’t even feel the need to shove a piece of tissue up his nostrils!
gross-gusting indeed. if anyone did that to me on a date, i’d bolt immediately.

ok, last day of the week! TGIF 😀
then, a weekend of mugging because i have to make a last-minute justification to the higher power that i am deserving of a miracle, that is the SGH scholarship.

You never know the biggest day of your life is the biggest day. Not until it’s happening. You don’t recognize the biggest day of your life, not until you’re right in the middle of it. The day you commit to something or someone. The day you get your heart broken. The day you meet your soul mate. The day you realize there’s not enough time, because you wanna live forever. Those are the biggest days. The perfect days.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: