2oo8

Posted on

boo jan 1st is here and my student EZ link card expires. so now everyday i have to pay a whole lot more to get to work. luckily my EZ link card is still giro-ed to my mum’s account. still, i keep forgetting to tap my card when i alight cos its not cool. bleh, now i must queue up behind all the aunties who stand at the card reader for 5 minutes trying to get it to detect their EZ link card in their auntie handbag.

anyhow,
the fireworks esplanade were super damn awesome!!!

but hor, i wouldnt say the wait was worth it la. ive never waiting for so long for anything in my entire life. omg 5 hours sitting outside mat’s al dente restaurant on the plant barrier just waiting and waiting.

and all we had at our disposal were cameras and a pack of cards. so no prizes for guessing what was there to do.

here are the pictures, anyway haha

Photobucket
the barely-there crowd at about 7pm

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
melinda and her new bangs lol

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

and omg after we took this picture,
Photobucket

i spotted this eerie face in the background. and 1 second later i realised that it was mat being cheeky, by positioning himself behind our spot at the smoking area of his restaurant so he could fit into the picture.

Photobucket

lol eh but at night this type of thing very scary one k. i broke out into cold sweat when i first spotted it.

unfortunately, i was having really awful gastric pains for at least an hour. and bloody hell, there were so many asshole smokers all around us that i almost puked and fainted. within an hour, they smoke like at least 3 cigarettes. and nvm lor, they purposely blow the cigarette smoke in your face. fuck leh. i nearly died.

there was this lesbian filipino couple next to me and the stupid butch was fucking choking her own gf with her smoking, needless to say, i was also really pissed and in so much pain from the gastric pain. i said damn loudly, ‘wah lao, damn smelly can’ but i think they chose to not understand english at that moment. assholessss

and then, at 12 midnight, the awesome fireworks!

mat came out for a short while to watch with us all (:

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

after mat finally came out at about 2, we tried to get a taxi back to mel’s house. wah laooooo cabs were like impossible to get even while we were standing along stamford road. they were all either hired or on call. so irritating.

so many uncles zoomed by and gave us the sheepish grin and pointed at their on call sign. we got so desperate to the point that we tried the hitchhiker’s thumb sign at other drivers. haha all of them either thought we were crazy or completely ignored us. only one nice uncle driving a bmw stopped by to ask where we wanted to go. but he couldnt get us to newton cos he was going to the east.

finally, we got through to the engaged lines to book a cab. and by the time we got back, it was about 3am already. sia la, never stayed out so long before haha.

and then we bathed and ate the complimentary pizza from mat’s restaurant. it tasted dammnnnn good!

Photobucket

Photobucket

wah lao, how often you get to eat high class italian pizza right! free somemore! haha im such a cheapo.

and we also got to drink the complimentary bottle of german beer also but it tasted horrible so we abandoned it after one or 2 sips. i didnt want to waste it but i couldnt bring myself to drink anymore of the horrible shit. there are still 2 more unopened bottles. maybe i can try to sell it to boozers on ebay haha. then at 4am, we tried to watch dodgeball but all gg-ed half an hour into the show. so up to bed we went.

yup so that is how i spent my new years eve and day. my first time at a countdown party and i guess it wasnt so bad, though i wished smokers were banned and that my gastric pains didnt come.

ha ha all the noob kids will have to go back to school tml! i dont need to! yucks but going back to work kinda stinks as well so its not any better. actually, i do miss going to school. i miss the chicken rice and mat food. i miss hanging out with cassy mel and the class boys.

oh well..

and pls vote for acjc people at the interjc pageant! haha i cant believe i just spent like an hour voting for luqman and rachel alot and alot and alot of times just so they can up their rankings. lol luqman is like 2nd in the table now. and even though i dont know him, im just voting for him so he can beat the fugly (take it with a pinch of salt ya?) rj guy yucks.

happy new year everyone!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: